Awards & recognition

Student Leadership Opportunities

GSC strives for high achievement from its students and staff. We recognise the importance of acknowledging the efforts and achievements of our students and do so in the following ways:

  • Regular Principal’s awards as determined by classroom teachers
  • Annual Presentation Night
  • Giving our students responsibility such as our Media Crew who take photos at events
  • Leadership roles through the Peer Support Program, School Captains and Student Representative Council

2020 Student Awards

Academic Achievement

AwardRecipient
Year 7 
MathematicsVictoria E
ScienceChristian M
EnglishAbbey M
JapaneseJake S
IndonesianMelissa S
HumanitiesKatrina B
Technology – MaleJacob M
Technology – FemalePepper O
Year 8 
MathematicsTristan D
JapaneseAlexander S
IndonesianEzra L W
HumanitiesJacob J
Technology – MaleThomas J
Technology – FemaleKesia O
Food TechnologyNate K
Year 9 
MathematicsRue K
EnglishRue K
JapaneseSakura B
IndonesianNaufal Haziq J
TechnologyNicholas L
Food TechnologyZack M
Year 10 
MathematicsJasmine E
BiologyBridget H
ChemistryLauryn B
PsychologyOscar J
Environmental ScienceSophie T
Forensic ScienceLauryn B
EnglishLauryn B
ArtsJasmine E
Arts – Visual CommunicationsMusetta C
JapaneseSilvia G
IndonesianLauryn B
Business StudiesBridget H
HistoryReily E
Ancient HistoryJasmine E
GeographySophie T
TechnologyCodi B
Food TechnologyTaylah C
Year 11 
Maths MethodsTara T
BiologyTahlia W
PhysicsTimothy E
ChemistryJoseph D
PsychologyRuby L
ArtsEmily S
Arts – MusicEmily F
JapaneseKiana M
Business ManagementTahlia W
SociologyEmily H
20th Century HistoryIsabella E
ClassicsIsabella E
Legal StudiesIsabella E
Food TechnologyAmy M
Achievement Award VCAL

Mitchell P

Jordan H

Joshua A

Units 3 and 4 Subject Awards

 

Mathematical Methods

Brett S – Year 12

Further Mathematics

Joseph D – Year 11

Tara T – Year 11

Physical Education

Madeleine G – Year 12

VET Sport and Recreation

Alicia W – Year 11

Biology

Ruby L – Year 11

Physics

Brett S – Year 12

Chemistry

Liam S – Year 12

Psychology

Emily K – Year 12

Revolutions

Thomas M – Year 12

Aaron S – Year 12

English

Lauryn M – Year 12

English Language

Emily K – Year 12

Literature

Benjamin G – Year 12

Studio Art

Charlie B – Year 12

Visual Communication Design

Charlie B – Year 12

Product Design and Technology

Ryan M – Year 12

Creative and Digital Media

Taryn M – Year 12

Japanese

Benjamin G – Year 12

Indonesian

Emma B – Year 11

Business Management

Ethan D – Year 12

Liam S – Year 12

Sociology

Benjamin G – Year 12

Classical Studies

Rebecca S – Year 11

Legal Studies

Matthew M – Year 12

Kimberly W – Year 11

Teia M – Year 12

Health and Human Development

Madeleine G – Year 12

Media

Jessica G – Year 12

Kale M – Year 12

Systems Engineering

Brett S – Year 12

Food Studies

Logan P – Year 12

Dance

Emily Z – Year 12

Drama

Mah’ve P – Year 12

VCAL

Shelby D – Year 12

Aliyah S – Year 12

Chloe D – Year 12

Special Awards

AwardRecipient
Special Award – Australian Defence Force 2020 Future Innovators AwardsBridget H, Year 10
Special Award – Australian Defence Force 2020 Future Innovators AwardsJoshua P, Year 12
Australian Defence Force 2020 Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork AwardsBridget H, Year 10
Australian Defence Force 2020 Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork AwardsNicole S, Year 12
Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholars ProgramBridget H, Year 10
Langley McKimmie AwardHarry T – Year 12
Gisborne Gazette Student AwardsMax R – Year 7
Gisborne Gazette Student AwardsNicole S – Year 12
Performing Arts – Bendigo Bank AwardEmily Z – Year 11
Special Award – Mary-Anne Thomas MP Resilience Award

Liam C – Year 7

Special Award – Mary-Anne Thomas MP Resilience Award

Sarah A – Year 12

Top 10 ATAR and DUX

Academic Top Ten ATARSarah A
Academic Top Ten ATARAudrey S-R
Academic Top Ten ATARSarah E
Academic Top Ten ATARLauryn M
Academic Top Ten ATAREmily K
Academic Top Ten ATARBrett S
Academic Top Ten ATARMadeleine G
Academic Top Ten ATARTia S
Academic Top Ten ATARZak M
DUXBenjamin G

 

About Our College

___________

About Our College

learn More

VISION & VALUES

___________

VISION & VALUES

learn More

wellbeing

___________

wellbeing

learn More

pathways

___________

pathways

learn More

parent resources

___________

parent resources

Learn More

curriculum

___________

curriculum

learn More