Awards & recognition

Student Leadership Opportunities

GSC strives for high achievement from its students and staff. We recognise the importance of acknowledging the efforts and achievements of our students and do so in the following ways:

  • Regular Principal’s awards as determined by classroom teachers
  • Annual Presentation Night
  • Giving our students responsibility such as our Media Crew who take photos at events
  • Leadership roles through the Peer Support Program, School Captains and Student Representative Council

2021 Student Awards

Academic Achievement

AwardRecipient
Year 7 
Design and Technology – High AchievementKody S
Design and Technology – Most ImprovedElly A 
English – High AchievementJuniper D 
English – Most ImprovedPeter N 
Humanities – High AchievementCharlie F 
Humanities – Most ImprovedAngus T 
Indonesian – High AchievementCharlie F 
Indonesian – Most ImprovedZara L 
Japanese – High Achievement

Juniper D

Bridie H 

Japanese – Most ImprovedYuval S 
Mathematics – High Achievement Noah W 
Mathematics – Most ImprovedZoe O 
Science – High AchievementBridie H 
Science – Most ImprovedAmelia O 
Year 8 
Design and Technology – High AchievementAustin F 
Digital Technology – High AchievementAbbey M 
Digital Technology – Most ImprovedToby H 
Food Technology – High Achievement Zander V
Food Technology – Most Improved Jacob L
English – High Achievement Keely D-S
English – Most Improved James MK
Humanities – High Achievement Jennifer S
Humanities – Most Improved Liam F
Indonesian – High Achievement Abbey M
Indonesian – Most Improved  Liam C
Japanese – High Achievement Jake S
Mathematics – High Achievement Sharnia H
Mathematics – Most Improved Isobella R
Science – High Achievement James S
Science – Most Improved Sophie M
Year 9 
Arts (Ceramics) – High AchievementAshlie MC
Arts (Performing Arts) – High AchievementHannah B-S
Design and Technology – High Achievement

Tyler J

Daniel F

Design and Technology – Most Improved

William W

Cody V 

Digital Technology – High AchievementXavier R 
Digital Technology – Most ImprovedChloe M
 Food Technology – High AchievementHannah B-S 
 Food Technology – Most ImprovedBailey M 
 English – High AchievementStacie T 
 English – Most ImprovedJonah F 
 English Literature – High AchievementHannah B-S 
 English Literature – Most ImprovedDaniel K 
 Humanities – High AchievementZoe B 
 Humanities – Most ImprovedDaniel F 
 Indonesian – High AchievementCharlotte J 
 Indonesian – Most ImprovedLouisa C 
 Japanese – High AchievementBrooke S 
 Japanese – Most ImprovedHannah B-S 
 Mathematics – High AchievementTristan D 
 Mathematics – Most ImprovedMatilda W 
 Science – High AchievementAngus L 
 Science – Most ImprovedDarcy O 
Year 10 
Arts – High AchievementAbbey H
Arts (Visual Communications) – High AchievementZoe P 
Arts (Visual Communications) – Most ImprovedYuki B 
Design and Technology – High AchievementLuke B 
Digital Technology – High Achievement

Bradley P

Aaron P 

Digital Technology – Most ImprovedGeorgia B
Food Studies – High AchievementNatasha W 
Food Studies – Most ImprovedIsabel H 
English – High AchievementLily R 
English – Most ImprovedYuki B 
English Literature – High AchievementAlexa K 
Business Studies – High AchievementLuke B 
Society and the Law – High AchievementSakura B 
Society and the Law – Most ImprovedLasharne W 
Modern World History – High AchievementSakura B 
Ancient History – High AchievementEmma H 
Geography – High AchievementSarah B 
Indonesian – High AchievementRue K 
Japanese – High AchievementSakura B 
Japanese – Most ImprovedGrace H 
Mathematics – High AchievementRue K 
Mathematics – Most ImprovedChloe B 
Biology – High AchievementCharlotte D 
Physics – High AchievementRue K 
Chemistry – High AchievementHarreson W 
Psychology – High AchievementJessica S 
Psychology – Most ImprovedBenjamin B 
Environmental Science – High AchievementCharlize L 
Forensic Science – High AchievementLuke B 
Year 11 
Arts – High AchievementCodi B 
Arts – Most ImprovedTasmyn A
Design and Technology – High Achievement

Edward S

Michala E 

Digital Technology – High AchievementJake J 
Food Technology – High AchievementIsabel O 
Food Technology – Most ImprovedCora OH 
English – High Achievement Zoe V
English – Most ImprovedThomas H 
English Literature – High AchievementNelly S 
English Language – High AchievementBridget H 
Business Management – High AchievementShanae R 
Sociology – High AchievementSophie MC 
20th Century History – High AchievementThomas H 
Classics – High AchievementBridget H 
Legal Studies – High AchievementSophie MC 
 Legal Studies – Most ImprovedBillie C 
Indonesian – High AchievementLauryn B 
Japanese – High AchievementSilvia G 
Japanese – Most ImprovedKasandra L 
Maths Methods – High AchievementEdward S 
Mathematics – Most ImprovedRuby W 
Biology – High AchievementBridget H 
Biology – Most ImprovedZoe V 
Physics – High AchievementAudrey F 
Chemistry – High AchievementSophie MC 
Psychology – High AchievementRue K 
Environmental Science – High AchievementSilvia G 
Vocational Awards 
Teamwork – Year 11Domenic R
Engagement – Year 11Bailey S 
Dedication – Year 11Shaelee B 
Perseverance – Year 11Simon M 
Headstart – Year 11Lilly D 
Teamwork – Year 12Jaylyn H 
Community – Year 12Bronte W 
Dedication – Year 12Jordan H 
Perseverance – Year 12

Cameron B

Rebecca K 

Headstart – Year 12Eliza G 
VCE Unit 3 and 4 Subject Awards 
Biology
Tara T
Business ManagementEmma B 
ChemistryRuby L 
Classical StudiesIsabella E 
DanceEmily F 
DramaTeia M 
EnglishLola H 
English LanguageIsabella E 
Food StudiesAbbey P 
Further MathematicsLauryn B 
Health and Human DevelopmentEmma B 
History RevolutionsJoseph D 
IndonesianAlec N 
JapaneseTimothy E 
Legal StudiesIsabella E 
LiteratureEmma B 
Mathematical MethodsTara T 
Music PerformanceEmily F 
Physical EducationBridget H 
PhysicsTimothy E 
Product Design and TechnologyMatthew Z 
PsychologySophie MC 
SociologyEmma B 
Systems EngineeringJack E 
VET Creative and Digital MediaJake J 
Visual Communication DesignBeth W 

Special Awards

AwardRecipient
Australian Defence Force 2021 Future Innovators Awards

Rue K, Year 10

Joseph D, Year 12

Australian Defence Force 2021 Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Awards

Ellie K, Year 10

Hayley F, Year 12

Bendigo Bank Performing Arts AwardAva M, Year 11
Brandy Monteith AwardBridget M-M, Year 10 
Bunnings AwardIan W, Year 12 
Gisborne Gazette Student Award

Hayley F, Year 12

Hamish N, Year 12

Langley McKimmie AwardEmma B, Year 12 
Mary-Anne Thomas MP Resilience Award 

Tristan D, Year 9

Courtney S, Year 12

Mike McLean Sports AwardKody S, Year 7
School Sports Victoria Academic and Sporting Achievement AwardAsher V, Year 7 

Top 10 ATAR and DUX

Academic Top Ten ATARKyra W
Academic Top Ten ATAREmily F
Academic Top Ten ATARTimothy E 
Academic Top Ten ATARJoseph D 
Academic Top Ten ATARZoe S 
Academic Top Ten ATARIsabella E 
Academic Top Ten ATARLola H 
Academic Top Ten ATARRuby L
DUXEmma B and Tara T

About Our College

___________

About Our College

learn More

VISION & VALUES

___________

VISION & VALUES

learn More

wellbeing

___________

wellbeing

learn More

pathways

___________

pathways

learn More

parent resources

___________

parent resources

Learn More

curriculum

___________

curriculum

learn More